Financial Shenanigans
Financial Shenanigans — Hindustan Unilever (HINDUNILVR)
Figures converted from Indian Rupees (INR) at historical period-end FX rates. Ratios, margins, percentages, and multiples are unitless and unchanged.
The forensic verdict is Watch (risk score 32). HUL's reported numbers are broadly faithful to economic reality: 5-year operating cash flow covers net income 1.04x, free cash flow covers it 0.93x, payout ratios above 90% prove the cash is real, and there are no restatements, auditor qualifications, or regulatory actions on the financials. The single sharp concern is presentation: FY2026 headline PAT of $1,605M is reported as +41% YoY when underlying PAT before exceptional items grew only 4% — the rest is a non-cash Ice Cream demerger gain plus OZiva fair-value remeasurement. The data point that would most change the grade is whether the related-party royalty, central-services, and trademark fees paid to Unilever PLC (61.9% promoter) start expanding faster than revenue — that is the principal channel by which a controlled subsidiary's reported margins can be quietly compressed or supported.
The Forensic Verdict
Forensic Risk Score (0-100)
Red Flags
Yellow Flags
CFO / Net Income (5y)
FCF / Net Income (5y)
FY26 Accrual Ratio
FY26 PAT bei Growth
FY26 Reported PAT Growth
The headline-vs-underlying gap is the only material forensic risk. FY2026 reported PAT grew 41% YoY. Operating profit grew 1.3%. PAT before exceptional items grew 4%. The 37-point gap is a non-cash gain from the Ice Cream demerger ($499M in Q3 FY26 alone, booked as "discontinued operations gain") plus an OZiva/Minimalist fair-value step-up. Management discloses this clearly inside the press release and call transcript — the risk is that sell-side, indices, and screening tools that anchor on reported PAT will misread the underlying growth profile.
13-shenanigan scorecard
Breeding Ground
The governance setup tilts toward strong oversight, not weak. Unilever PLC's 61.9% promoter stake means HUL is a controlled subsidiary, which raises related-party risk on royalties and central-service fees, but the parent itself is FTSE-listed under FCA oversight and subject to its own audit chain. The independent director ratio is 6 of 10, three Big-Four-pedigree former CFOs/auditors sit on the audit committee, and women make up 30% of the board. The statutory auditor is Walker Chandiok & Co LLP (Grant Thornton Bharat affiliate) — there has been no auditor change, qualification, or emphasis-of-matter language across the period reviewed. One yellow note: the cost auditor (Rasesh Vipin Chokshi, R.A. & Co.) was disqualified in March 2024 because he held HUL shares — that is a conflict-of-interest issue at a peripheral auditor role, not the statutory financial-statement auditor, and the board replaced him within statutory timelines.
The breeding ground is broadly healthy. Three observations carry the most weight for what follows. First, the controlled-subsidiary structure means HUL's results can be shaped not only by what management reports, but by what the parent charges through royalty and central-services agreements — and the magnitude of those fees is the single biggest disclosure gap that prevents a fully clean assessment. Second, the CEO transition cluster (three CEOs in three years) overlaps with a wave of one-off actions (Pureit sale, Ice Cream demerger, OZiva remeasurement). That is the textbook "new CEO sweeps the desk" pattern. Third, FII holding has fallen monotonically from 14.5% (Jun-2023) to 10.1% (Mar-2026) while DII has risen 11.5% to 16.3% — institutional flows are signaling caution.
Earnings Quality
Reported earnings look real on a multi-year basis but are heavily distorted in FY26 by a single non-recurring gain. The chart below makes the operating engine vs. headline gap explicit.
Operating profit grew 1.3% in FY26 ($1,737M → $1,603M in USD terms, but +1.3% in INR — the USD optic includes ~5% rupee depreciation). Other income grew 272% ($155M → $525M). Reported net income jumped 41%. Other income now equals 32.7% of operating profit — versus a 12-year average closer to 5%. The bridge between PAT before exceptional items ($285M, +1% YoY in Q3 FY26) and reported PAT ($735M, +121% YoY in Q3 FY26) is a $499M non-cash demerger gain plus an OZiva/Minimalist fair-value step-up. The CFO's own slide confirms this on page 14 of the Q3 FY26 deck: "Reported PAT for the period was $735M, up 121% year-on-year, primarily driven by one-off impacts from our portfolio transformation actions."
The FY26 effective rate of 17% (vs a six-year range of 24-26%) is a function of the demerger gain not attracting full corporate tax. Q3 FY26 alone printed an 11% effective rate. Strip out the one-off and the underlying tax rate is unchanged. This is a presentation artifact, not aggressive tax planning — but it amplifies the headline-PAT distortion for any screener that uses reported tax rates to forecast.
Receivables and inventory tests pass cleanly
Debtor days drifted up from 11 (FY20) to 22 (FY25), an 11-day expansion over five years — that is the second-most-important yellow flag in this report. It pulled back to 19 in FY26, suggesting collection effort was applied. Even at the peak, 22 days is short for a consumer-staples company with modern-trade and quick-commerce exposure. Inventory days were stable at 55-66. Payables stretched from 123 to 154 days — that is the principal CFO booster across FY23-26 and bears watching as a cash-flow lifeline if it continues to extend (see next section).
Cash Flow Quality
Cash conversion has been excellent over the long run but is materially decelerating right now. The 5-year CFO/Net Income ratio is 1.04x, the 5-year FCF/Net Income ratio is 0.93x, and the company paid out 90-119% of earnings as dividends — none of which is possible if reported earnings were fictional. But the path inside that average has bumps that matter.
Three observations from this picture. First, FY24 CFO of $1,855M was unusually strong (CFO/NI of 1.50x) — driven by a one-time working-capital release (payables days expanded ~20 days, debtor days held flat). That is not a recurring source of cash. Second, FY26 CFO of $1,172M is lower than FY25 even though reported PAT rose 41%, and CFO/NI dropped to 0.73x — a 5-year low. This is the correct accounting outcome (the demerger gain is non-cash and was properly excluded from CFO), but it also means the FY26 reported earnings carry a much higher non-cash content than any prior year. Third, the 5-year average remains comfortably above 1.0x, so the business is not structurally over-earning.
The dividend payout ratio (right axis logic) ranges from 64% to 119% — a 6-year average of 94%. A company that pays out essentially all of its reported earnings as dividends for six consecutive years cannot be running an earnings illusion: the cash has to be real, or the dividend would be borrowed. HUL's net debt is approximately zero ($158M borrowings against $406M investments + $18M cash equivalents at FY26 close), so the dividend is funded from operations, not from leverage. This is the strongest piece of clean evidence in this report.
What is propping up CFO?
The principal CFO lifeline over the past three years has been payables expansion (123 → 154 days, +31 days). On revenue of $6.87B at roughly 50% COGS ratio, every extra day of payables is worth roughly $9M of CFO. The 31-day expansion is therefore worth ~$290M of cumulative CFO support — material but not destructive, and consistent with a dominant-buyer-vs-fragmented-supplier dynamic for a market leader. There is no public disclosure of supplier-finance programs; investors should ask management directly in the next earnings call whether reverse-factoring is in use, because that is the single disclosure that would change this from yellow to red.
Metric Hygiene
HUL's metric vocabulary is unusually clean for an Indian consumer-staples company, with one structural concession to scrutinize: the "PAT before exceptional items" line carries more exceptional items than the name implies. The table below evaluates each headline metric against its reported foundation.
The single rule for HUL going forward is to ignore reported PAT until a reader has personally separated the operating engine from the portfolio-transformation gains. The cleanest substitute is operating profit growth (1.3% in FY26). The clean USG/UVG framework is genuinely useful for the top-line story but it stops working at the earnings line because "exceptional items" are no longer exceptional — they appeared in FY24 (no major), FY25 (Pureit divestment + special dividend funding), and FY26 (Ice Cream demerger + OZiva remeasurement). A management metric that excludes the same category three years in a row needs to be retired or renamed.
Promoter holding and FII rotation
Promoter holding is perfectly flat at 61.9% — Unilever has not sold a single share over the period. That removes "insider sales ahead of earnings noise" from the suspect list. FII ownership has slipped from 14.5% to 10.1%; DII has absorbed the supply. This is not a forensic signal in itself — it is consistent with valuation-driven rotation given the 49x P/E — but the direction is worth flagging.
What to Underwrite Next
The accounting risk on HUL is not a thesis-breaker. It is a valuation and presentation discipline issue: any model that takes FY26 reported PAT of $1,605M as a base year will overstate FY27 starting earnings by ~$430M (~27%). On the cash side, the business is fine; the dividend is fine; the balance sheet is fine.
Five items to track in the next two quarters:
The signal that would downgrade the grade to Elevated: payables days continue to expand to over 165 while the company starts disclosing a supplier-finance facility, or the royalty-to-revenue ratio steps up by more than 50 bps in any single year, or exceptional items appear in the FY27 P&L without a corresponding cash gain.
The signal that would upgrade the grade to Clean: FY27 OPM stays at 23-24% under input-cost pressure, "exceptional items" disappear from the P&L for a full year, and the related-party disclosure shows royalty/central-service fees flat as a percentage of revenue.
Bottom line for the investor. The accounting risk on HUL is a footnote, not a thesis breaker — but it requires one specific discipline. Do not anchor valuation on reported FY26 PAT of $1,605M. Anchor on operating profit ($1,603M, +1.3% YoY) or on PAT bei (~$1,180M) and pay the multiple you would pay for a 4-5% earnings grower, not for a 41% earnings grower. The business itself is high-quality and cash-generative; the only thing the FY26 numbers are misleading about is themselves.